Accident Schleicher ASW 20B N20YZ, Sunday 2 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20YZ
MSN: 20664
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was participating in a mountain flying training course when the glider encountered a strong downdraft while maneuvering near a mountain ridge and lost lift. The pilot was unable to arrest the glider's descent rate, and the left wing impacted a tree. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain glider control when it encountered a strong downdraft while maneuvering near a ridgeline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA232

Location