Accident Grumman G-164A N963X, Friday 31 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Precision Aerial Ag, LLC
Registration: N963X
MSN: 477
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6730 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wamego, KS (69K)
Destination airport:Wamego, KS (69K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that, while making a spray run, he heard a loud "bang" and saw a puff of smoke emanate from the upper right side of the engine, followed by the propeller seizing. He made a forced landing in a field, and the airplane collided with some bushes and then nosed over.

Examination of the engine revealed several loose cylinder stud nuts and hold-down bolts that appeared to have been pushed up on the cylinder skirt. Several of the studs, particularly the No. 4 cylinder stud, were stretched and looked to be nearly pushed out of the engine crankcase. One cylinder was almost separated from the crankcase.

Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that the engine had received a major overhaul more than 8 years before the accident. The records indicated that, since that time, inspections of the cylinder heads and the cylinder hold-down studs had been conducted in compliance with two Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness directives. The engine was last inspected about 3 months before the accident. During this inspection, maintenance personnel checked the cylinder bases and heads for cracks and loose studs; however, they did not detect that the cylinder nuts and hold-down bolts were not properly secured.

Probable Cause: The engine failure due to several loose, damaged cylinder stud nuts and hold-down bolts. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's failure to detect that the cylinder nuts and hold-down bolts were not properly secured during the engine's most recent inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA330

Location