Accident Eagle Aircraft Co EAGLE DW 1 N8806B, Tuesday 28 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2015
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co EAGLE DW 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8806B
MSN: DW-1-0039-81
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Destination airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that new spray booms had been installed on the airplane and that he was returning to the airport after performing an aerial application test flight. During final approach for landing, the pilot noticed that the airplane was going to be short of the intended landing point, so he advanced the engine throttle to reestablish a proper glidepath. The engine did not respond as expected, so the pilot continued to advance the throttle; however, the engine still did not respond as expected. The pilot realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway, so he applied maximum throttle, which resulted in the engine surging. He then increased the angle-of-attack in an attempt to gain maximum lift. However, the airplane's descent rate increased, and the spray booms subsequently contacted the bean field. The airplane then impacted the bean field, bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have caused the intermittent partial power loss.

Probable Cause: The intermittent partial loss of engine power, which resulted in a lower-than-expected approach glidepath and impact with terrain short of the runway. The reason for the intermittent partial loss of engine power could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA326

Location