Loss of control Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N299CB, Sunday 26 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N299CB
MSN: 989
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portales, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portales Municipal Airport, NM (KPRZ)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll with an air density altitude near 7,400 feet, the pilot reported that the takeoff roll "seemed normal with a bit longer requirement as expected for high temperatures conditions". The pilot reported that after takeoff the climb performance was "low".

He stated that the wind shifted direction during the initial climb; he maneuvered the airplane into the wind, and to avoid power transmission line wires and a highway by "gradual right turning". While maneuvering, the airplane settled into a "mushing descent" and impacted terrain.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. During the impact with terrain the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack while maneuvering and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2017 ZK-XMC Private 0 Pukekohe, Auckland sub

Location