Hard landing Accident Bell 47G 4A N1396X, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G 4A
Owner/operator:Fly Right Heli LLC
Registration: N1396X
MSN: 7570
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gilbert, IA
Destination airport:Gilbert, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that, while about 150 ft above ground level, he rapidly pitched the nose up to avoid an obstacle and then pitched it nose down to a steep descent angle. When the helicopter entered the nose-low attitude, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing to a corn field. The pilot reported that he thought the loss of engine power might have been due to the nose-low attitude, which allowed the fuel to shift in the tanks and starve the engine of fuel. He also reported that he never flew the helicopter with less than one quarter of the fuel tanks full (about 15.25 gallons). The helicopter's type certificate holder also noted that, if the helicopter was low on fuel and then put into an abrupt nose-low attitude, the engine could be starved of fuel.

During the postaccident examination, 11 to 12 gallons of fuel were drained from the tanks. An engine test run was conducted with no abnormalities noted. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the engine was starved of available fuel due to the rapid and steep descent, which shifted the fuel in the tanks.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation because the available fuel shifted within the tanks due to an abrupt nose-low maneuver to avoid an obstacle, which resulted in a hard forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1968 N1396X Anchorage Heli 1 near Kenai, AK w/o
20 January 1974 N1396X Helicopter Ser 1 Wapato, WA w/o

Location