Accident Champion 7GCBC N3085G, Thursday 23 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Konstantine E Bunde
Registration: N3085G
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skweetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skweetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote unimproved airstrip. Before the attempted landing, he made a low pass and determined that the dirt airstrip was clear of debris, and had what appeared to be grass on either side of the landing surface. During the final approach the airplane drifted about 10 to 15 feet to the left of the pilots intended touchdown point, and was aligned with the side of the airstrip. Having determined that the vegetation along the sides of the runway was grass the pilot elected not to execute a go-around and proceeded with the landing. The pilot realized, as the airplane touched down and immediately nosed over that the vegetation alongside the airstrip was not grass but alder brush. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer and left lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he would have aborted the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2022 N3085G Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location