Accident Cessna U206F N206CL, Wednesday 22 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Pacific Alaska Shellfish Inc
Registration: N206CL
MSN: U20602538
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (6AK3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a remote tidal beach in a tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, right at liftoff, the airplane hit a piece of drift wood jamming the elevator in the nose-up position. As the airplane became airborne the pilot reduced power in an effort to control pitch. At about 15 feet above ground level the elevator broke free, and locked in the nose down position. The airplane impacted the beach sustaining substantial damage to the firewall and left elevator. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a jammed elevator and subsequent loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA053

Location