Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 N7768Y, Monday 13 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7768Y
MSN: 30-854
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clifton, TX (7F7)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight following an annual inspection. During initial climb after takeoff, he noticed that the fuel flow to the right engine was higher than normal, and that the exhaust gas temperature was lower than normal. He noted that moving the propeller control had no effect on propeller rpm, and he elected to return to the airport. On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing, the right engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot was unable to restart the engine or feather the propeller. The pilot also stated that the propeller was not windmilling following the loss of power. During the subsequent final landing approach, when the airplane was about 20 feet above the ground, the right wing "suddenly and violently rolled to the right," and the airplane impacted the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's engines, ignition systems, fuel system, and fuel controls did not reveal any anomalies, and a reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. Although a first responder to the accident observed the right engine fuel selector in the auxiliary tank position, no information was available regarding fuel quantities present in the fuel tanks at the time of the accident. Examination of the right propeller revealed that the propeller dome had no air charge, which is likely the reason for the lack of response to the pilot's propeller control inputs; however, this should not have prevented the propeller from entering the feather position after the engine lost power. It is likely that the propeller did not feather because the start locks engaged following the loss of power and the pilot's subsequent attempts to restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during a precautionary landing following a total loss of power to one engine. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA357

Location