Hard landing Accident Quad City Challenger II N434LB, Saturday 11 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434LB
MSN: LB CH2 0207 987
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Destination airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental light sport airplane was performing touch and go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. He stated that the second landing was "hard," but he continued the flight and performed a third takeoff and landing. The third landing was also hard, and the airplane bounced. The nose landing gear separated, and the airplane departed the runway and came to rest in the grass, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA267

Location