Hard landing Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N29NX, Thursday 9 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29NX
MSN: BACH2
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing touchdown, she landed "a bit hard," and the forward momentum caused the nose of the airplane to contact the runway. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the right aft wing strut and to the fuselage underneath the rudder pedals. 

The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing touchdown, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA180

Location