Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N317MA, Saturday 4 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N317MA
MSN: 3185
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comanche, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comanche, OK (None)
Destination airport:Comanche, OK (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a wheel landing in a tailwheel airplane at his private grass air strip. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced once, settled back to the runway, and then suddenly nosed forward and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he did not know why the airplane nosed over, but suspected the pilot rated passenger in the rear seat may have manipulated the flight controls in some manner.

During a postaccident interview, the pilot rated passenger seated in the rear seat stated that he remained clear of the rudder pedals and flight controls for the entire flight. The passenger also reported that he observed the flight controls move abruptly to the full aft position just prior to the nose over.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. During a post-flight examination, the rudder and right wing were found to be substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper pitch control during touchdown, which resulted in a nose over and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA165

Location