Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B N60691, Wednesday 1 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Circle S Aviation
Registration: N60691
MSN: 18802806T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Destination airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered right and the pilot attempted to correct back to the centerline using the flight controls. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, ground looped and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2016 N60691 0 Saratoga, Wyoming sub
Runway excursion

Location