Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6107W, Wednesday 24 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6107W
MSN: 502B-0342
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EDNA, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:EDNA, TX
Destination airport:EDNA, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on wet grass the airplane slid off the runway to the right. The right wing impacted a fence parallel to the runway, then the airplane cart-wheeled. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. 

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion, and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1998 N6107W Private 0 Edna, TX sub

Location