Accident Robinson R44 II N305CG, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N305CG
MSN: 11492
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight in the helicopter. The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, so he chose to conduct a forced landing to a field, during which the helicopter landed hard and then rolled onto its side. An examination of the wreckage did not determine a reason for the loss of engine power. The recovery of the helicopter was delayed, which prevented further examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA285

Location