Fuel exhaustion Accident Flight Design CTLS N799CT, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N799CT
MSN: F-13-04-06
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longville Municipal Airport, MN (KXVG)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10 miles from his destination airport he exhausted his fuel supply. Subsequently, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power and he made an emergency landing in a soft dirt field. During the landing roll, the amphibious float- equipped airplane nosed over and came to rest on its back after the floats dug into the dirt. The pilot reported that he did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to flight, but believed he had a sufficient quantity.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management and preflight planning, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing in a field where the airplane nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA151

Location