Accident Aviat A-1 N90ND, Saturday 20 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90ND
MSN: 3036
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, the airplane ground looped to the right.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 6 miles to the north, revealed that, at 1256 PDT, conditions were wind calm, visibility 10 statute miles, and sky clear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA302

Location