Runway excursion Accident Lancair ES N800TR, Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair ES
Owner/operator:
Registration: N800TR
MSN: ES-085
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL (68IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied the brakes, the airplane made a left turn, exited the left side of the runway, and impacted a hangar. A post-accident examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration Air Safety Inspectors identified a failure of the airplane's master brake cylinder, revealing the master cylinder was leaking hydraulic fluid and no fluid was found in the brake system's reservoir. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to or during flight that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the brake master cylinder which resulted in a loss of brake pressure and the subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA129

Location