Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft RC 45J N585PB, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft RC 45J
Owner/operator:Historic Flight Foundation
Registration: N585PB
MSN: 029585
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:9549 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, as the tailwheel lowered, the airplane began to veer to the left.  He applied full right rudder, and right brake, with no effect.  The pilot stated that he increased the throttle on the left engine, but by that time, the aircraft had veered partially off the runway to the left and struck an airport sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA120

Location