Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A N8372, Tuesday 9 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8372
MSN: 866
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6082 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Destination airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, a right quartering tailwind pushed the tail to the left, the airplane exited the dirt strip to the right, where the lower right wing of the bi-plane struck an embankment. The airplane collided with a ditch and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both the upper and lower left wings.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA113

Location