Loss of control Accident Bensen B8M N2436, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Eldridge U Kretsinger
Registration: N2436
MSN: BA42670-1VWM
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Plain, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MAPLE PLAIN, MN (MN69)
Destination airport:MAPLE PLAIN, MN (MN69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a low pass by the runway and that the gyroplane began settling. He reported that he felt a downdraft from the nearby trees pull the gyroplane down. The pilot reported that he turned down wind to escape the downdraft, he lost lift, and the gyroplane impacted a field sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a loss of control, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA109

Location