Loss of control Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N2536L, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2536L
MSN: 172-55736
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Falls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood Falls, KS (9K0
Destination airport:OSAGE CITY, KS (53K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from a soft grass runway and used the entire runway length. During the takeoff roll, the airplane accelerated much slower than what he was used to in the soft grass, but still believed he would have enough airspeed to climb. After clearing a fence at the end of the runway, he reported the flight controls felt "mushy," the right wing dropped, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. During the stall the right wing impacted the terrain and the airplane came to rest in a field upright.  

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. During a post-accident inspection, a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector reported the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed to climb the airplane out of ground effect, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA136

Location