Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8402K, Wednesday 3 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8402K
MSN: 687B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12489 hours
Engine model:Honeywell / Airesearch TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaplaine, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delaplaine, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Delaplaine, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that the airplane had been refueled before the preceding flight, which was about 15 minutes long and was completed without incident, and that the fertilizer load was about the same on the accident flight as it was on the preceding flight. He added that the accident takeoff ground run was longer than for the previous takeoff and that, after he became aware of the extended ground run, the airplane was already past his predetermined takeoff "commitment" (go/no go) point. The airplane became airborne but did not climb. The tailwheel subsequently impacted a rice levee, and the airplane then settled into the field and came to rest inverted. The pilot noted that he never actually lost control of the airplane and that he did not perceive any issues with the airframe or the engine during the accident takeoff.

A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. An engine teardown examination revealed evidence consistent with engine operation at impact. The examination also revealed that the torsion shaft had failed due to torsional overload as a result of a sudden stoppage of the engine at impact.

The density altitude was calculated to be about 1,680 ft, and a light tailwind existed at the time of the accident. The airplane was likely operating at or near its maximum gross weight, which, combined with the effects of the elevated density altitude and light tailwind conditions, resulted in the airplane becoming airborne at an airspeed that could not be maintained outside of ground effect. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain the proper angle-of-attack as he attempted to climb the airplane out of ground effect, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a proper airspeed and angle-of attack during takeoff in elevated density altitude and light tailwind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1994 N8402K Wilson Flying Ser. Inc. 0 Delaplaine, AR sub
10 May 2011 N8402K Wilson Flying Service Inc 0 Northeast of Walnut Ridge, Arkansas sub

Location