Accident Piper PA-22 N2828P, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2828P
MSN: 22-3121
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude to practice approaches at an unimproved airstrip. After passing over some trees in a northerly direction, the airplane began a rapid descent. The pilot applied full power in an effort to correct for the descent, but the engine power decreased. When the airplane was about 25 ft above ground level, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane then impacted terrain in a slight left bank. The airplane slid along the ground for about 18 ft before impacting a berm, which caused the airplane to become airborne and rotate counterclockwise 180 degrees before coming to rest in a near-level pitch attitude.

A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness directive (AD) applicable to the airplane required that a placard with the following operating limitation be placed near the throttle: "DO NOT OPEN THROTTLE RAPIDLY – (IDLE TO FULL THROTTLE, 2 SECONDS MINIMUM.)" The AD was issued to prevent power interruption and acceleration hangup that could result from abrupt throttle movement. The airplane was in compliance with the AD. The pilot stated that, when he opened the throttle, he did so rapidly, faster than the 2-second requirement. It is likely that the pilot's rapid opening of the throttle interrupted the fuel supply to the engine, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the airplane's operating limitations by rapidly opening the throttle, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to maneuver the airplane at low altitude even though he was not taking off or landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15LA034

Location