Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83330, Sunday 17 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83330
MSN: 18-7609080
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Destination airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing short field takeoff and landings on a grassy area next to a paved runway. On the fourth landing he stated that he hit the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage and wing struts. The pilot stated that the were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1989 N83330 Private 0 Burns Junction, OR sub
4 June 2023 N83330 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location