Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7347D, Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Roger Anderson
Registration: N7347D
MSN: 22-5138
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings in a float-equipped airplane. The flight instructor stated that on the seventh approach to landing, the private pilot misjudged the airplane's rate of descent, and struck the top of a spruce tree with the right elevator resulting in a full up deflection of the elevator. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, and impacted the water in a flat stalled condition sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and elevator. The flight instructor stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a spruce tree during final approach, which resulted in a loss of control and hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2016 N7347D Christiansen Lake Rentals & Maintenance LLC 0 North of Talkeetna, AK sub

Location