Loss of control Accident Schmidt Donald L GS1 GLASTAR N993S, Saturday 2 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schmidt Donald L GS1 GLASTAR
Owner/operator:
Registration: N993S
MSN: 5917
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM
Destination airport:Roswell, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in mountainous terrain about 700 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered "an extreme clear-air [sic] microburst." The pilot was unable to control the descent rate and executed an off-airport landing. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with a microburst while maneuvering near mountainous terrain, which resulted in a off airport landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA218

Location