Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N1576V, Friday 24 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Clearwater Helicopters
Registration: N1576V
MSN: 17263676
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, his airspeed was too high and the airplane bounced. He continued the landing, but the airplane porpoised, and on the third bounce slid off the runway. During the runway excursion, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during landing, which resulted in abnormal runway contact, a runway excursion, and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA049

Location