Hard landing Accident Arion Lightning N332AL, Tuesday 21 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2015
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N332AL
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville-Bomar Field, TN (SYI/KSYI)
Destination airport:West Plains Municipal Airport, MO (KUNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during an approach to landing in gusty crosswind conditions, the airplane encountered turbulence about ten feet above the runway and suddenly lost altitude. The airplane landed hard, and collapsed the nose landing gear, then exited the right side of the runway and collapsed the main landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of local weather data indicated that there was low level wind shear associated with high based convective activity approximately five miles north of the airport. There were several pilot reports in the area indicating moderate turbulence below 10,000 feet. Additionally, two pilot reports for moderate turbulence below 2,000 feet and low level wind shear were made within an hour of the accident. The National Weather Service issued an Airman's Meteorological Advisory, current at the time of the accident, for turbulence below 10,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA052

Location