Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N66090, Friday 17 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Deland Aviation
Registration: N66090
MSN: 17275963
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that due to other traffic ahead in the airport traffic pattern, he purposely entered a high right base leg for runway 10, a 3,199-foot-long asphalt runway. The airplane remained high during the approach and the pilot attempted to land on the last one-half of the runway; however, the airplane was also too fast as the pilot had selected only 10 degrees of flap extension. The airplane subsequently touched down near the end of the runway, traveled over an approximate 500-foot grass area beyond the end of the runway, and struck a fence before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The inspector did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, nor did the pilot report any. The recorded wind near the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 040 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged airspeed and glidepath, which resulted in a landing area overshoot and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1987 N66090 Low Country Air Service,Inc. 0 Hilton Head, SC w/o

Location