Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N9853L, Friday 17 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Trend Vector Aviation Int
Registration: N9853L
MSN: 17276639
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:19443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamuning, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tamuning (KGUM)
Destination airport:Tamuning (KGUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing flare, he landed hard. He reported that he performed a go-around and then landed without further incident. A post flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The operator reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2011 N9853L Trend Vector Aviation Int 0 A. B. Won Pat Int Airport sub

Location