Incident Schleicher ASK 13 PL64, Thursday 31 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: PL64
MSN: 13537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oostmalle AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oostmalle, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustantially damaged when crashed on approach to Oostmalle, Belgium 31/8/2000. Struck off charge 30/11/2000. Damaged airframe stored at Goetsenhoven Military Airfield (photographed 1-3-2012)

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/gallery_image.php?s=e&otype=1254&types=1254&aircraft=30719]
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=159&t=52960