Accident Head Balloons AX8-105 N3099F, Sunday 12 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX8-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3099F
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Intercourse, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Intercourse, PA
Destination airport:Intercourse, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the hot air balloon reported, "a gust of wind created a false lift effect on the balloon" during takeoff. The pilot's heat application to increase lift was insufficient to avoid colliding with a building. During the collision the hot air balloon sustained substantial damage to 44 of the 384 balloon panels.  

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the hot air balloon prior to flight that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain/location for takeoff in gusting wind conditions, resulting in a collision with a building, and substantial damage to the hot air balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1982 N9606A private 4 Albuquerque, NM sub
2 December 1995 N9606A Private 0 Gallup, NM non

Location