Loss of control Accident American Champion 7GCAA N43MT, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Echo Tango LLC
Registration: N43MT
MSN: 402-98
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. On his third landing he encountered what he believed was wind variable at 350 degrees to 040 degrees about 15 feet above the ground which lifted the airplane's left wing upward, the tail wheel struck a marker cone while on the final approach. Subsequently the right wing came in contact with the ground which resulted in damage to the right wing spar and right aileron.  

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional/pitch control during final approach, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA017

Location