Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 - 150 N4785F, Monday 16 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 - 150
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc
Registration: N4785F
MSN: 18-7906
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:14829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a flight to practice landings in a tailwheel equipped airplane, the pilot made an approach to the runway. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane as it touched down several times. The airplane exited the right side of the runway onto the grass and the left wing struck an embankment. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1999 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 Boulder, CO sub
8 July 2000 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 ERIE, Colorado sub
23 September 2019 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location