Accident Piper PA-18 N37WP, Monday 2 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 2015
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Murfreesboro Aviation
Registration: N37WP
MSN: 18-756
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane, the student pilot and flight instructor planned to stay in the traffic pattern for touch and go landing practice. During the landing rollout, the airplane started drifting to the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the student pilot applied a hard correction to the right with the rudder pedals and the airplane ground looped, stopping 180 degrees from the landing direction. The flight instructor stated that he called for "my aircraft" when the student pilot made the hard correction, but the student pilot did not get off rudder pedals. Both the student pilot and flight instructor suspected that inadvertent brake application may have been applied in the heel brake equipped airplane. The flight instructor added that he did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the winds were light during the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground-loop and the left wing dragging the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2012 N37WP Russell S Badowski 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
13 July 2023 N37WP Hunter Creek LLC 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location