Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N123XZ, Thursday 26 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N123XZ
MSN: 6377
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotorway 162f
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine RPM of the helicopter suddenly increased to the point where the rev limiter activated. At this point the helicopter was about 700 ft above ground level and the pilot performed an autorotation to a baseball field. During the forced landing, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to its fuselage. Subsequent examination of the helicopter revealed that the main drive belt that transmitted engine power to the rotor system had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the helicopter's main drive belt resulting in the pilot performing a forced landing, during which the helicopter's fuselage was substantially damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2017 N123XZ Private 0 Plymouth, IN sub
Heavy landing

Location