Accident Bell OH-58A N916PD, Saturday 3 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2016
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:City Of Sacramento
Registration: N916PD
MSN: 41301
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:15662 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff, flight, and landing for a local routine helicopter patrol flight, he did not experience any turbulence nor did any of the flight controls reveal an indication that something was wrong. The pilot reported that during the postflight inspection, the vertical stabilizer was found bent downward away from the tail rotor.
A postaccident examination of the vertical stabilizer revealed a fatigue crack that initiated at the aft end of the inboard skin at about the middle of the span. A stop-drill hole was present above the upper aft attachment hole, indicating that the vertical stabilizer was allowed to continue in service after a crack had been detected that extended about 1 1/4 inches from the aft edge of the inboard edge. The crack intersected the lower side of the stop-drill hole, and a fatigue crack reinitiated from the forward side of the stop-drill and continued to propagate towards the leading edge.
The operator acquired the helicopter as US Army surplus. Since 2003, the US Army's daily inspection checklist included inspection for cracks originating from the four attachment inserts on the inboard of the vertical stabilizer. The operator's maintenance vendor was not aware of the US Army aviation safety action message for the daily inspection for cracks inboard of the vertical stabilizer. Had those daily inspections of the vertical fin attachment area been accomplished, these cracks would likely have been identified.

Probable Cause: The failure of the vertical stabilizer due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA034

Location