Accident Stinson 108 N97634, Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97634
MSN: 108-634
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Destination airport:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the airplane after a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he experienced difficulty controlling the airplane on the first attempted landing and conducted a go-around. During the second approach, the wind sheared at altitude, and the pilot had control problems. When the airplane touched down, he applied the left brake while pulling completely aft on the flight control yoke. The airplane rolled left, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage. The wind was recorded from 200° at 14 kts with gusts to 18 kts. It is likely the pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing with gusting wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17LA023

Location