Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N4210C, Thursday 6 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4210C
MSN: 108-5210
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that the airplane touched down on the numbers of the runway with excess airspeed, bounced, and then veered off the runway.

The airport director provided video surveillance of the landing. The video showed the airplane near the runway aiming point markings, about 1,000 feet from the runway threshold, veer to the left and impact a ditch between the runway and the parallel taxiway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA015

Location