Loss of control Accident Mooney M20D N6919U, Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6919U
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brodhead, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Destination airport:Mio, MI (51M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot arrived to a turf strip to attend a fly-in event on the day of the accident. During departure, the pilot stated he applied full aft yoke during the takeoff roll and lifted off with a nose high attitude. Soon after takeoff, the airplane banked left and descended into a cornfield, which damaged the firewall. The pilot attributed his nose high attitude immediately after takeoff to an improper nose up trim setting, as he had not set the airplane's elevator trim to the takeoff position in accordance with the before takeoff checklist. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during initial climb due to an excessively nose-high attitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly set the elevator trim before takeoff in accordance with the Before Takeoff checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA383

Location