Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26104, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26104
MSN: AA5A-0402
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying over a lake he developed a severe headache and decided to land on a remote dirt area on the northwest side of the lake to rest. He overflew his intended landing site and did not see any obstructions to landing. However, he further reported that close to touch down he noticed fence posts perpendicular to his landing path and applied full power to climb over them, but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted the posts, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid fence posts during landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA428

Location