Accident Piper PA-24 N7292P, Saturday 6 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7292P
MSN: 24-2470
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro-Highland County Airport, OH (KHOC)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach, he reduced power and was convinced he had enough altitude to land on the grass runway. The pilot further reported that the airplane impacted a ditch prior to the runway which resulted in a sheared nose landing gear, collapsed main gear, and then slid about 200 feet.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's descent below the intended glidepath during the approach, which resulted in an impact with a ditch prior to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA471

Location