Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor BGA 887, Sunday 9 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1971
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Leeds Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 887
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written 9/5/1971 off when crashed at Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (June 1971): "On the 9th May a T31 owned by the Leeds Gliding Club crashed close to the airfield at Pocklington. The aircraft is a write off"

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. Yorkshire Air News June 1971: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2006.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm