Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 N30550, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30550
MSN: 17701321
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (8U2)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a mountain airstrip, and climbing just above the trees lining the runway, the airplane encountered an "extreme wind shear and an enormous downdraft". The pilot further reported the airplane began to descend at 1500-2000 feet per minute and he decided to land on the remaining runway. Subsequently the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's hard landing during an aborted takeoff, following an encounter with a downdraft during takeoff initial climb from a remote mountain airstrip, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, attempt to land on the runway remaining, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA406

Location