Runway excursion Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N2377H, Saturday 23 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2377H
MSN: 3002
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK (OK94)
Destination airport:Collinsville, OK (OK94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff rotation, the nose came up and the left wing rose, but as he looked to the right wing it appeared low and "the next thing he knew" the airplane was going about 45 degrees across the runway to the right, headed for a tree. The pilot further reported that he reduced throttle and applied the brakes while turning left to no avail. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree and spun clockwise about 90 degrees sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and aft fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot recommended that due to the density altitude and low powered airplane it may not have been a good condition for departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a high density altitude condition, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA395

Location