Accident Cessna 172 N9488G, Friday 8 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9488G
MSN: 17273629
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing for takeoff in a non-movement area, the right wing of the airplane impacted a stationary fuel truck.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness while taxiing, which resulted in an impact with a stationary fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA371

Location