Accident Hughes 269C N9658F, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Wallace State College
Registration: N9658F
MSN: 210090
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (KCMD)
Destination airport:Cullman, AL (KCMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor reported that the commercial pilot rated/helicopter flight instructor candidate receiving instruction was practicing autorotations with power recovery to the runway; during a practice 180 degree autorotation, the flight instructor candidate executed the landing flare too low to the ground resulting in a tail rotor strike. The flight instructor further reported that he took the controls and landed the helicopter after it had yawed, un-commanded to the right, about 180 degrees. 

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and tail rotor drive assembly.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. 

The FAA Helicopter Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-21A (2012) discusses procedures for autorotation and states in part:

Care must be taken in the execution of the flare so that the cyclic control is neither moved rearward so abruptly that it causes the helicopter to climb nor moved so slowly that it does not arrest the descent, which may allow the helicopter to settle so rapidly that the tail rotor strikes the ground… extreme caution should be used to avoid an excessive nose high and tail low attitude below 10 feet. The helicopter must be close to the landing attitude to keep the tail rotor from contacting the surface.

Probable Cause: The helicopter flight instructor candidate's improper execution of the autorotation, resulting in abnormal ground contact and subsequent damage to the vertical stabilizer and tail rotor drive assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA363

Location