Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N2473G, Wednesday 29 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frederick Flight Center
Registration: N2473G
MSN: 17281019
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane reported that he executed a normal approach to the asphalt runway. He recalled that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced. He reported that when the airplane settled to the runway after it bounced, the nose gear struck the ground hard. The student pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp per the control tower's instruction and shut down. A post flight examination of the airplane by the flight school revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the touch down resulting in a bounced landing, subsequent hard landing and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA343

Location