Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N223CG, Wednesday 22 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N223CG
MSN: 12-2480
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that after an instructional lesson, while returning to the airport, the student pilot was too low "while turning base leg" of the traffic pattern so the student pilot moved the throttle forward to add power, but the engine did not respond. The flight instructor further reported that he took control of the airplane and made an off airport landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a low hanging tree limb.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

A postaccident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector revealed that the fuel tanks contained less than one gallon of fuel on board the airplane.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate fuel levels, which resulted in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to monitor the fuel levels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA347

Location