Accident Quad City Challenger II N7058U, Saturday 18 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7058U
MSN: CH2-1000-2021
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:543 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, WI
Destination airport:Marion, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector, the pilot of the Experimental Amateur Built airplane departed from a private airstrip. During the takeoff initial climb, the airplane lost engine power and force landed in a field. The FAA Inspector reported that the airplane was equipped with an older cog engine drive belt that failed during takeoff. The airplane impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The National Transportation Safety Board Air Safety Investigator-in charge attempted on multiple occasions to contact the pilot and the pilot's son, to whom the airplane was registered. The FAA Inspector was unable to contact the pilot, but he was able to speak with the pilot's son who was informed by the inspector to call the NTSB Investigator-in-charge; to no avail.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane engine drive belt during the takeoff, resulting in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA322

Location